Skip to main content
Driven by the SSCRA

Volunteer Schedule - July 24 Nascar Day


NASCAR day wouldn't happen without volunteers! Here is the list of positions that we need to fill. Volunteer for a shift and watch the race for FREE! 

Competition (Pit Volunteers)

These individuals must be present for NASCAR safety meeting at 11:30a.m. NO EXCEPTIONS! Those working on the safety vehicles must be experienced.  Please do not be late! 

Position Name
Competition Liaison (8:30a.m. - ) Richard Woodvine
Competition Liaison (8:30a.m. - )

Doug Giordano

Back Gate (8:00a.m. - 1p.m.) Brenda/Kelsey Sheetka
Back Gate (1p.m. - 5:30p.m.) Russel Smith
Track Truck Driver - Clean Up Truck - (11:00 a.m. - 5:00p.m.) Josh Robb
Track Truck Assistant - Clean Up Truck - (11:00 a.m. - 5:00p.m.) Blake Bennett
Track Truck Crew 1 (11:00 a.m. - 5:00p.m.) Ron Schneider
Track Truck Crew 2 (11:00 a.m.. - 5:00p.m.) Stan Reddekopp
Track Truck Crew 3 (11:00 a.m.. - 5:00p.m.)  Mike Rea
Track Truck Crew 4 (11:00 a.m.. - 5:00p.m.)  
Push Truck Driver (11:00 a.m. - 5:00p.m.) Shawn Conarroe
Push Truck Assistant (11:00 a.m.. - 5:00p.m.)

 

Bobcat Driver (11:00 a.m.. - 5:00p.m.) Rob Naismith
Fire/Rescue Team - 4 Crew Members (11:00 a.m.. - race end) Martensville F.D.
Janitorial 1 (11:00a.m. - race end) Alex Leschenko
Janitorial 2 (11:00a.m. - race end) Rob Naismith
Concession - 5 Crew Members (10:45a.m. - race end)  
Ambulance 1 - EMS 1 & 2 (9:30a.m. - race end) Medavie
Security -  Pit Entrance Red Gate (9:00a.m. - 1:00p.m.) Lawrence Wollf
Security -  Pit Entrance Red Gate (1:00p.m. - 5:30p.m.)  
Security -  Pit Entrance Red Gate (5:30p.m. - race end) Brad Wrennick
Track Truck 1 Driver - Clean Up Truck - (5:00p.m.- race end) Josh Robb
Track Truck 1 Assistant- Clean Up Truck - (5:00p.m.- race end) Blake Bennett
Track Truck 1 Crew 1 (5:00p.m. - race end) Ron Schneider
Track Truck 1 Crew  2 (5:00p.m. - race end)  Mike Rea
Track Truck 1 Crew  3 (5:00p.m. - race end) Bill Rea
Track Truck 1 Crew  4 (5:00p.m. - race end)  
Push Truck - Driver (5:00p.m. - race end) Shawn Conarroe
Push Truck -  Assistant (5:00p.m. - race end)  
Tow Truck -  (11:00 a.m. - race end) Astro-Mitch
Tow Truck  Assistant (5p.m. - race end) Chelsey Wilson
Bobcat Driver (5:00p.m. - race end) Rob Naismith
Deck Truck - Driver (11:00a.m. - race end) Astro- Kody
Tow Truck 2 - Driver (5:00p.m. - race end) Astro- Eugene
Tow Truck 2 - Assistant (5:00p.m. - race end) Justine Anderson
Pace Car Driver(5:00pm - race end) Barry S.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fan Side Volunteers

Position Name

Ticket Booth (12:00p.m. - )

Carrie
Ticket Booth (3:00 p.m. - ) Martha
Ticket Booth (3:00 p.m. - )  
Front Gate (12:00 - 5:00p.m.) Jeff Kozak
Front Gate (12:00 - 5:00p.m.) Marie/Jackie
Front Gate (4:00 - 8:00p.m.) Heather
Front Gate (5:00 - 8:00p.m.) Terri Nixey
Front Gate (5:00 - 8:00p.m.)

 

50-50 Sales (12:00 - 4:30p.m.)#1 Cassandra
50-50 Sales (12:00 - 4:30p.m.)#2 Nicole Sheetka
50-50 Sales (4:30 - 8:00p.m.) #1 Blake Erb
50-50 Sales (4:30 - 8:00p.m.)#2 Ellery Erb
50-50 Sales (4:30 - 8:00p.m.)#3 Ryan Fredrickson
50-50 Sales (4:30 - 8:00p.m.)#4 Matthew Shirley
50-50 Sales In Pits (3:30 - 6:00p.m.)#5 Al Bakke
Janitorial (6:00 - 9:00p.m.)  
Janitorial (6:00 - 9:00p.m.)  
Parking Supervisor (3:00p.m. - end of event) Leo Morrison
Parking (3:30p.m - 7:00p.m.) Jaydon Ewen
Parking (3:30p.m - 7:00p.m.) Jaydon Ewen
Parking (4:00 - 7:00p.m.)  Leo
Parking (5:30 - 7:00p.m.) Leo
Parking (5:00 - 7:00p.m.)

Leo

Parking (4:00 - 10:00p.m.) Leo
Parking (5:00 - 10:00p.m.)  Leo
Parking (4:00 - 10:00p.m.) Leo
Parking (4:00 - 10:00p.m.) Leo
Parking (4:00 - 10:00p.m.) Leo
Parking (4:00 - 10:00p.m.) Leo
Parking (4:00 - 10:00p.m.) Leo
 VIP Coordinator Lori Jalbert
 VIP Attendant  
 VIP Attendant   
Security - VIP Area (3pm to end)  
Security - Gate North of Ticket booth (12:30 - 5:30p.m.)  
Security - Gate North of Ticket booth (5:30p.m. - end)  
Security - Southwest Gate (pond) (9:00a.m. - 1:00p.m.)  
Security - Southwest Gate (pond) (1p.m. - 5:30p.m.)  
Security - Southwest Gate (pond) (5:30p.m. to end)  
Ambulance 2 - EMS 1 & 2 (5:00p.m. - race end)        Medavie
Volunteers (4:30p.m.)

Kelsey Sheetka